All companies incorporated in Gibraltar are required to submit certain accounting information to Companies House, whether or not they operate.

If no profits from Gibraltar are accrued or recovered, the tax rate is 0%. If any profit is accrued to or derived from Gibraltar, the tax rate is 10%.

After registering the company, it has up to 18 months to choose the end of the fiscal year (tax period).

After the end of the fiscal year, the company has 13 months to file reports annually.

If it does not, an initial penalty of £ 50 will be assessed and an additional £ 100 penalty will be applied against the company after 6 months if the organization has not yet met the requirements.

Company accounts must be kept up to date for all companies, whether they conduct any business or not.

Below is our price list, which includes the following services:

  • balance;
  • financial report;
  • calculation of tax (if any); and
  • Submission of invoices to the authorities as a “Reduced Balance Sheet”. 
Transaction / RecordingPrice
1 – 25£ 1,500
25 – 75£ 1,950
75 – 150£ 2,500
150 – 300£ 2,950
+ 300On demand
The company with an inactive account has not carried out any activity since registration (i.e. no banking  transactions  , supplier invoices, customer invoices).£ 350

 

Please note that the above information and price list are applicable to small and medium sized companies. Small and medium-sized companies are classified as such if the following conditions are met:

  • Net turnover does not exceed £ 4.8 million,
  • The total balance sheet does not exceed £ 2.4 million, and the average number of employees does not exceed 50 people.